Congratulations to the Winners of the Nevada County Superintendent of Schools Writing Tournament

ilovewritingForty-one seventh and eighth grade students from eleven local public, private and charter schools competed in the countywide Writing Tournament today at Miners Foundry Cultural Center. The Nevada County Superintendent of Schools Office coordinated the annual event, which was sponsored by Miners Foundry.

The students were judged on three styles of writing:
• Expository Writing: Del Clement of the Nevada County Sheriff’s Search and Rescue gave a presentation to the students regarding the Search and Rescue teams. Afterwards, the students were given time to write a paper on what they had heard and seen.
• Creative Writing: The students wrote compositions based on the prompt “My pet can talk!”
• Letter Writing: Students were asked to write a letter to the Editor of The Union expressing their views on positive role models.

Winners:

Sweepstakes:
7th Grade: Leah Ellis – Seven Hills
8th Grade: Annie McDaniel – Mount St. Mary’s Academy

7th Grade:
Expository Writing:
First: Devin Anderson – Grass Valley Charter
Second: Keegan O’Sullivan – Chicago Park
Third: Leah Ellis –Seven Hills
Fourth: Sarah Shine – Union Hill
Fifth: Balam Shenachie – Ready Springs

Creative Writing:
First: Seanan Maher – Nevada City School of the Arts
Second: Elana Hierman – Nevada City School of the Arts
Third: Sarah Shine – Union Hill
Fourth: Keegan O’Sullivan – Chicago Park
Fifth: Rylee Bautista – Union Hill
Brenna Chargin – Seven Hills

Letter Writing:
First: Leah Ellis – Seven Hills
Second: Seanan Maher – Nevada City School of the Arts
Third: Rylee Bautista – Union Hill
Fourth: Sarah Shine – Union Hill
Fifth: Kaitlin Herrera – Magnolia

8th Grade:

Expository Writing:
First: Annie McDaniel – Mount St. Mary’s Academy
Second: Jenna Krugler –Seven Hills
Third: Riley Slater – Clear Creek
Fourth: Allison Weaver – Union Hill
Fifth: Ryan Brott – Seven Hills

Creative Writing:
First: Savannah Collyer – Magnolia
Second: Annie McDaniel – Mount St. Mary’s Academy
Third: Riley Slater – Clear Creek
Fourth: Allison Weaver – Union Hill
Fifth: Cameron Richards – Pleasant Valley

Letter Writing:
First: Ryan Brott- Seven Hills
Second: Anna O’Neill – Mount St. Mary’s Academy
Third: Jenna Krugler – Seven Hills
Fourth: Veronica Rutherford – Magnolia
Fifth: Alexandra Brown – Union Hill
Annie McDaniel – Mount St. Mary’s Academy

Contact: Bonnie Smart, 470-8510, x204
Tournament Coordinator

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.